← Peach State Pulse
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

City of Moultrie, Georgia

Audited financial figures for the City of Moultrie — county seat of Colquitt County — for the fiscal year ended September 30, 2023. This is an audited-only dashboard: every figure below comes from the city's FY2023 audited financial report. No budget-book figures are published, and these are not current-year figures.

Fiscal year: FY2023 (October 1, 2022 – September 30, 2023) · Auditor: Valenti, Rackley & Associates, LLC · Basis: Audited financial statements

FY2023 at a glance — audited

Headline figures from the government-wide and fund financial statements, printed as reported.

Total net position

$135,687,362

Primary government, September 30, 2023.

Net position — governmental

$59,647,045

Governmental activities.

Net position — business-type

$76,040,317

Business-type activities (utilities and other enterprise funds).

Governmental fund balances

$29,921,609

All governmental funds combined, fund basis.

General Fund balance

$19,760,438

Unassigned $19,565,523 plus nonspendable $194,915.

Revenue bonds payable

$9,045,000

Gross. SGGSA Series 2012, Water & Sewer, due 2042. Net of unamortized amounts: $8,956,403.

Notes payable — GEFA

$7,041,597

Georgia Environmental Finance Authority loans.

Net pension liability

$3,957,829

Governmental $2,620,875 / business-type $1,336,954.

Source: City of Moultrie, Georgia Financial Report, For the Fiscal Year Ended September 30, 2023 (audited) — emma.msrb.org/P11793493.pdf

Net position by activity

Government-wide statement of net position at September 30, 2023. The two activities sum exactly to the primary-government total.

ActivityNet position
Governmental activities$59,647,045
Business-type activities$76,040,317
Total — primary government$135,687,362

Source: City of Moultrie, Georgia Financial Report, For the Fiscal Year Ended September 30, 2023, statement of net position — emma.msrb.org/P11793493.pdf

Governmental funds

Fund-basis results for FY2023. Governmental revenues across all governmental funds were $15,409,745.

Fund balances

At September 30, 2023.

Fund balanceAmount
General Fund — unassigned$19,565,523
General Fund — nonspendable$194,915
General Fund — total$19,760,438
All governmental funds — total fund balances$29,921,609

General Fund — budget vs. actual

FY2023, final budget compared with actual results. Actual revenues were $10,296,450 against actual expenditures of $12,911,535.

General FundFinal budgetActualVariance
Revenues$7,753,787$10,296,450+$2,542,663
Expenditures$14,579,960$12,911,535−$1,668,425

Source: City of Moultrie, Georgia Financial Report, For the Fiscal Year Ended September 30, 2023, governmental fund statements and General Fund budgetary comparison — emma.msrb.org/P11793493.pdf

Enterprise operations

Operating income by enterprise fund for FY2023. Total proprietary operating income was $4,260,107; the funds below sum exactly to that total.

Enterprise fundOperating income
Water & Sewer$1,494,202
Electric$1,320,350
Nonmajor enterprise funds$1,445,555
Total proprietary operating income$4,260,107

Source: City of Moultrie, Georgia Financial Report, For the Fiscal Year Ended September 30, 2023, proprietary fund statements — emma.msrb.org/P11793493.pdf

Debt and long-term liabilities

City obligations at September 30, 2023. The city's bonded debt is a single revenue-bond issue; it also carries GEFA notes and financing leases.

ObligationTermsAmount
Revenue bonds payable — gross South Georgia Governmental Services Authority (SGGSA) Series 2012, Water & Sewer, 2.00–3.75%, due 2042 $9,045,000
Revenue bonds payable — net Gross bonds net of unamortized amounts $8,956,403
Notes payable GEFA (Georgia Environmental Finance Authority) loans $7,041,597
Financing leases — governmental See the $1 source discrepancy disclosed below $208,105
Financing leases — business-type $151,710
Total business-type long-term liabilities $16,149,710

Net pension liability

At September 30, 2023, split by activity — the two parts sum exactly to the total.

ActivityNet pension liability
Governmental activities$2,620,875
Business-type activities$1,336,954
Total$3,957,829

Source: City of Moultrie, Georgia Financial Report, For the Fiscal Year Ended September 30, 2023, long-term debt and pension notes — emma.msrb.org/P11793493.pdf

A note on the Downtown Development Authority

The Downtown Development Authority is a legally separate component unit of the city, presented discretely in the financial report. It is not the city: its finances are reported separately in the audit and are excluded from every city figure and every debt total on this page. Nothing on this dashboard attributes the Authority's position or its obligations to the City of Moultrie.

Source discrepancies — disclosed, totals printed as-is

The FY2023 audited report contains three internal inconsistencies. They are reproduced here exactly as printed; this page uses the financial statements' own figures throughout and does not silently correct the document.

  1. $2 restatement mismatch. The statement of activities prints business-type beginning net position “as restated” of $75,873,304, against a prior-year ending balance of $75,873,306 (total restated $129,974,563 vs. $129,974,565). This page uses the current-year ending balances as printed in the statement of net position.
  2. $1 lease mismatch. Note 7's rollforward prints governmental capital/financing leases ending at $208,105; the fund-to-government-wide reconciliation prints $208,106. The debt table above uses the Note 7 figure.
  3. MD&A narrative misprints (not used). The Management's Discussion & Analysis narrative prints unrestricted net position as “$71.736 million” against the statement figure of $71,841,432, and prints the business-type net-position increase as “$61 thousand” against the actual $167,013. This page uses statement figures only; the MD&A narrative values are not published here.

Source: City of Moultrie, Georgia Financial Report, For the Fiscal Year Ended September 30, 2023 — emma.msrb.org/P11793493.pdf

About this source

All figures are from the City of Moultrie, Georgia Financial Report, For the Fiscal Year Ended September 30, 2023, audited by Valenti, Rackley & Associates, LLC, and obtained via EMMA (the MSRB's Electronic Municipal Market Access system): emma.msrb.org/P11793493.pdf. The report was sourced from EMMA because the city's own website posts no audit newer than FY2017, and the UGA Carl Vinson Institute's TED portal holds only older Moultrie documents. Figures were verified against the document's printed totals before publication; where the document disagrees with itself, the discrepancy is disclosed above rather than adjusted.